Vernonia Species, Western Ironweed, Baldwin's Ironweed

Vernonia baldwinii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vernonia (ver-NON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: baldwinii (bald-WIN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cacalia baldwinii
Synonym:Vernonia duggariana
Synonym:Vernonia flavipapposa
Synonym:Vernonia parthenioides
Synonym:Vernonia sphaeroides

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Cole Camp, Missouri

Jay, Oklahoma

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Hubbard, Texas

Lipan, Texas

Santo, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 27, 2007, JedS from Shawnee Mission, KS wrote:

Beautiful, reliable, tall plant that attracts skipper and other butterflies and bees in late summer in Overland Park, KS. I have to stake it a couple of weeks after it re-emergences in the Spring because the rich, clay soil that we have here causes it to flop, especially when it rains. It is very drought resistant in our hot eastern Kansas summers yet cold tolerant in our winters. Requires full sun. I have not found it to be invasive, and have enjoyed it for three years so far.

Positive

On Feb 27, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Ironweed is a lovely plant that will stand upright without staking.
The flowers look like soft brushes and are a beautiful shade of purple.
Butterflies love them.
I did not have to plant this flower, the birds did it for me.

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Vernonia is a native wildflower with coarse leaves and late-blooming flowers. It works well as a backdrop to other plants. Seeds readily; deadhead to curtail new seedlings.

The species is named for William Baldwin, who is credited with collecting the first plant.

BACK TO TOP