Hollow Joe-Pye Weed, Queen-of-the-Meadow, Trumpet Weed
Eutrochium fistulosum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eutrochium (yoo-TRO-kee-um) (Info)
Species: fistulosum (fist-yoo-LOW-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Eupatorium fistulosum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Machesney Park, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Dubuque, Iowa

Merryville, Louisiana

Litchfield, Maine

Florence, Mississippi

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Deposit, New York

Elba, New York

Fairport, New York

Jefferson, New York

West Kill, New York

Clyde, North Carolina

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Ashland City, Tennessee

Viola, Tennessee

San Antonio, Texas

Arlington, Vermont

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've been happy to see a few Joe-Pye-Weed species growing in wild areas of southeast Pennsylvania. I identified the photo I added with the green book of "A Field Guide To Wildflowers by Peterson & Mckenny. The Hollow Joe-Pye has glaucous green stems sometimes tinted purple in some areas, and it usually has 6 leaves on each whorl around the stem, but it can also have 4 to 7 leaves around each whorl. The specimen I saw had 6 to 7 the most. The stems should also be hollow or tubed in cross section. This species likes moist or draining wet soils. A good native plant of the Midwest and East USA for pollinators with flowers or foliage.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2004, CatskillKarma from West Kill, NY wrote:

This plant grows wild in damp places all over the Catskills. There are several garden cultivars that are smaller than the wild variety, which gets over 10 feet tall here. It is a very dramatic plant with big flower heads and beautiful leaves arranged in tiers. My patch is a good deal darker and redder than the pictures here. The wild patch streamside at the outlet to the beaver pond down the hill from me grows below the road grade and, viewed from above, looks like a solid cloud of rosy mauve moss that you could walk on, because it flowers so profusely.It smells sort of vanilla-y, although it is not overpowering. Later, the seed heads brown and remain dramatic into fall. It requires a lot of moisture, but is not bothered by insects. It is just beginning to bloom here, and will remain decor... read more

Positive

On Jul 19, 2004, gonedutch from Fairport, NY wrote:

I love this plant for its sweet perfume and attraction to butterflies. It makes a great sunny back border display with butterfly weed (asclepias), the goldenrods (solidago) and the rudbeckias.

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Eupatorium fistulosum is one of several Eupatorium species that are gaining popularity in cultivation. The dull pink to mauve flowers appear in mid to late summer.

E. fistulosum is a large, dominating plant in the garden, so be sure to plant it where it will have room to grow, and you can appreciate its size and beauty.