Orchid, Oncostele Catatante 'Pacific Sun Spots'
Oncostele

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oncostele
Grex name:Catatante
Clonal name:Pacific Sun Spots
Additional cultivar information:(Onc. Sphacetante x Ons. Wildcat)
Synonym:Colmanara Catatante

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.