Freesia
Freesia grandiflora

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Freesia (FREE-see-uh) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Anomatheca grandiflora

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 7, 2012, synandrospadix from Granada
Spain wrote:

A very different Freesia species, with large upturned flowers of an intense and eyecatching red, with darker markings, this is quite different in appearance to the other red flowered species, F. laxa. Freesia grandiflora is a strictly tender species that should never be exposed to frost or cold winds and is therefore best grown in the greenhouse or conservatory in all but the mildest areas. It has a tendency to remain fully or semi-evergreen and should be watered accordingly.

Neutral

On Oct 15, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

The only summer rainfall species of the Anomatheca group, producing larger red flowers in mid-summer. A parent species used to produce a lot of the Freesia laxa hybrids.