Rain Lily, Rainlily
Habranthus tubispathus var. roseus

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Habranthus (ha-BRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: tubispathus var. roseus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Roseus)
Synonym:Habranthus andersonii
Synonym:Habranthus tubispathus
Synonym:Habranthus tubispathus f. roseus

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Liberty, North Carolina

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 15, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Habranthus tubispathus var roseus is a dramatic and unusual variation of the species Habranthus tubispathus which has very distinctly different colored buds--pink with rose stripes or striations on the outside and then opens to a pale pinkish-yellow color that fades to buff when fully opened. This species prefers to grow in winter/early spring here in Texas and quickly goes dormant with the onset of the serious heat and humidity of June for me. Likes ample moisture and partial shade during growth but tolerates drier conditions when dormant. A much shorter and smaller blooming variation of this species, opening nocturnally, which is good for growing in zones 7-9. Native to South America.

This one is seed stable and will bloom in 2years from seed--really easy from seed.