Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush 'Tri-color'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Tri-color
Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Shepherdsville, Kentucky

Perkinston, Mississippi

Hamilton, Ohio

Spencer, Oklahoma

Gold Hill, Oregon

Katy, Texas

Palestine, Texas

Portland, Texas

Edison, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This species isn't long-lived (usually under 10 years). Hard pruning (to 6") annually in early spring helps it renew itself and improves bloom.

All B. davdii cultivars require weekly deadheading for them to look and bloom its best.

Butterfly bushes may be good nectar sources for adult butterflies, but they are not food sources for the caterpillars of any Lepidoptera native to the continental US.

In some places, B. davidii can be an invasive weed: England, France, New Zealand, and the states of Oregon and Washington. It has naturalized in eastern N. America but is not considered invasive there. Recent cultivars are usually selected for dramatically reduced fertility.This species has naturalized along the west coast of N. America from BC to Califo... read more

Positive

On Apr 12, 2011, yakmon from Portland, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

I planted this on 3/26/11, it immediately began blooming, with deep purple being the first bloom visible. White was close behind. My plant needs to be watered about every 2 days or it begins to droop. It is in full sun - 9+ hours per day. I am hopeful that the water needs will drop as it gets more established. It is a real show stopper and as of today 4/12/11, it is literally covered in small blooms. Hopefully it will bring in the butterflies when all of the flowers open.

Positive

On Nov 9, 2008, ClanCampbell from (Chris) Des Moines, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

We purchased our shrub online and it was TINY :) Because of family emergencies, we didn't get it planted as we should have and the poor shrub almost died on us. So instead of planting it in the ground, I potted it. I couldn't believe that it actually started to sprout leaves and we even had two shoots of flowers come out of it. The shrub itself is only about 6-8 inches tall even now!
If it can survive our rough handling of it, it can survive anything!

Positive

On May 20, 2008, seashell2284 from Gold Hill, OR wrote:

when we moved into our house the butterfly bush all six of them were grown or a few years old. we have a bunch of different colors. they are very hardy. they take the snow very well. still waiting for blooms. in june i think

BACK TO TOP