Shrubby False Buttonweed, Vassoura de Botão
Spermacoce verticillata

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Spermacoce (sperm-a-KOH-see) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Borreria verticillata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Englewood, Florida

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Osprey, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2013, Lita209 from Sanford, FL wrote:

In Puerto Rico they use this plant in tea to brake kidney stones. I know people that have used it and have had good results. In P.R. it is known as "Juana la Blanca" (White Jenny).

Neutral

On Apr 15, 2010, mijul from Summerville, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Does Shrubby False Buttonweed grow outside Florida and Texas? According to the University of Florida, one of the best ways to rid yourself of mole crickets is to attract Larra Bicolor wasps. The best way to attract these wasps is to plant Shrubby False Buttonweed.

Positive

On Sep 21, 2009, concretephil from Osprey, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is a nectar plant for many insects and bees. It is not a native plant in Fl but widely grows all over the state. It is of particular ecomnomic value because it is a nectar source for the Larra Wasp, Larra bicolor Fabricius, that lays it's eggs on the Mole cricket, a very destructive pest in Bahia grasses.