Mountain Mock Thelypody
Pennellia micrantha

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pennellia (pen-NEL-ee-a) (Info)
Species: micrantha (my-KRANTH-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Streptanthus micranthus
Synonym:Thelypodium longifolium
Synonym:Thelypodium micranthum

Category:

Biennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 16, 2006, paalexan from Las Cruces, NM wrote:

This is an easily-grown but unspectacular plant; flowers are many, but small and inconspicuous. In my conditions it grows as a winter annual, flowering in spring and dying by early summer. In cooler and moister situations it is a summer annual.