Aconite, Monkshood, Monk's Coule, Helmet Flower, Cat's Tail
Aconitum 'Bressingham Spire'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Bressingham Spire
Synonym:Aconitum napellus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

Brookfield, Connecticut

Montpelier, Vermont

Mc Lean, Virginia

Olympia, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 30, 2007, ifonly from Brookfield, CT wrote:

Love this plant - it's been in bloom in my garden for weeks, deep blue/purple blooms against cotinus Velvet Cloak, with Hot Lips turtlehead & Becky shasta daisy. Little Lamb hydrangea, sedum Autumn Joy, and a big clump of soft gold mums nearby. It looks wonderful with all the golds of the turning leaves and dusty pinks of the fading flowers. Very tall beside the rock wall around my patio. Full sun, soil on the dry side. Four plants so far, and I want more - I'll try scattering seed once it ripens. What's better than a fall garden in bloom?

Positive

On Jul 27, 2007, Mamiesdream from Montpelier, VT (Zone 4b) wrote:

This provides an interesting specimen all growing season. It has deeply serrated leaves and tall spires that do not go unnoticed. In the early fall when little else is left to bloom these put on a display of beautiful purpley blue blossoms. They grow heartily in my New England cottage garden.

Positive

On Oct 19, 2006, Veshengo from Faversham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Awarded the RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Bred by Alan Bloom as his nursery at Bressingham, Norfolk, UK.

http://www.bloomsofbressingham.com
http://www.bressingham.co.uk