Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Aconitum
Aconitum septentrionale

bookmark
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum) (Info)
Species: septentrionale (sep-ten-tree-oh-NAH-lee) (Info)

Synonym:Aconitum excelsum
Synonym:Aconitum lycoctonum subsp. lycocton
Synonym:Aconitum lycoctonum subsp. lycoctonum

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Veshengo On Oct 19, 2006, Veshengo from Faversham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

A native of Norway and Sweden.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America