We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Coastal Plain Joe-Pye Weed, Eastern Joe Pye Weed 'Phantom'

Eutrochium dubium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eutrochium (yoo-TRO-kee-um) (Info)
Species: dubium (DOO-bee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Phantom
Additional cultivar information:(PP18354)
Hybridized by Oudshoorn
Registered or introduced: 2006
Synonym:Eupatorium dubium
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wheaton, Illinois

Dracut, Massachusetts

Blissfield, Michigan

Melvindale, Michigan

Hopkins, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Atkinson, New Hampshire

Cincinnati, Ohio

Fremont, Ohio

Talihina, Oklahoma

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Wytheville, Virginia

Peterstown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.