Tatarian Aster, Tatarian Daisy, Tartarian Aster
Aster tataricus 'Jin-dai'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aster (ASS-ter) (Info)
Species: tataricus (tat-TAR-ee-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Jin-dai
Additional cultivar information:(aka Jindai)
Synonym:Aster tartaricus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas

Atlanta, Georgia

Wrens, Georgia

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Woburn, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Croton On Hudson, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Xenia, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 19, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is tied with aromatic aster (Aster oblongifolius = Symphiotrichum oblongifolium) for last plant to bloom in my fall garden. Blooms October to frost, here in Boston Z6a. The flower color is blue-violet, with a gold center. The stems and flowers dry well in the garden and look good into winter.

Basal foliage is big and bold, resembling that of horseradish---up to 6" wide and 2' long. Great for textural contrast all through the summer and fall.

Foliage turns yellow and purple in late fall.

This species spreads aggressively underground, and can pop up 18" or so from existing plants. To contain it, I cut the bottom out of a 10 gal black plastic pot and sank it to the rim, then planted in it.

Though this cultivar is shorter than th... read more

Positive

On May 7, 2009, wendymadre from Petersburg, VA wrote:

In my Southern Virginia garden, the Tatarian aster has thrived and spread. It is healthy and attractive. It is a good cottage garden plant, but not a good plant for a hyper tidy controlled garden. If spreading is not desired, some sort of landscape barrier strip (several inches into the soil around the plant) should be used. It's the kind of plant that can be dug up to be shared with other gardeners.

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

*Tartarian is a misspelling of the common name.

This cultivar is smaller than the species, and was selected from seedlings found in a botanical garden near Tokyo, Japan.