Stenocactus
Stenocactus ochoterenanus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stenocactus (sten-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: ochoterenanus
Synonym:Echinofossulocactus ochoterenanus
Synonym:Echinofossulocactus heteracanthus
Synonym:Echinofossulocactus densispinus
Synonym:Echinofossulocactus parksianus
Synonym:Echinofossulocactus bustamantei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 23, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Brittonrosea heteracantha, Stenocactus parksianus, Echinofossulocactus boedekerianus, Stenocactus lexarzai, Echinofossulocactus lexarzai, Efossus heteracanthus, Stenocactus heteracanthus, Echinofossulocactus boedekerianus, Stenocactus bustamantei & Echinocactus heteracanthus