Beautyberry
Callicarpa americana 'Welch's Pink'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callicarpa (kal-ee-KAR-puh) (Info)
Species: americana (a-mer-ih-KAY-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Welch's Pink
Synonym:Burchardia americana
Synonym:Burchardia callicarpa
Synonym:Callicarpa serrata
Synonym:Callicarpa viburnifolia
Synonym:Johnsonia americana

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Raleigh, North Carolina

Lexington, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 13, 2008, getwhelmed from Austin, TX wrote:

This plant was found growing wild near Nacogdoches county TX, and has been grown successfully as far west as Austin, TX. It does produce valid seeds which, when grown out, will produce up to 90% pink fuited plants, leading many to believe the plant reproduces apomyctically, or asexually. Essentially, the seeds produce clones of the parent plant, much like many citrus species, rain lilies and dandelions.