Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Yellowtwig Dogwood
Cornus 'Arctic Sun'

bookmark
Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Arctic Sun
Additional cultivar information: (PP19892, aka Cato)
Hybridized by Van Nijnatten; Year of Registration or Introduction: 2006

Synonym:Cornus sanguinea

3 vendors have this plant for sale.

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Patented

Propagation Methods:
From hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ShrubSource
Thumbnail #1 of Cornus  by ShrubSource

By ShrubSource
Thumbnail #2 of Cornus  by ShrubSource

By ShrubSource
Thumbnail #3 of Cornus  by ShrubSource

By ShrubSource
Thumbnail #4 of Cornus  by ShrubSource

By ShrubSource
Thumbnail #5 of Cornus  by ShrubSource

By ShrubSource
Thumbnail #6 of Cornus  by ShrubSource

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
1 negative

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Negative braun06 On May 23, 2011, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

These plants are beautiful in the winter and early spring. The leaves are somewhat shiny and interesting looking with light green color. Fall color is yellow to peach.

This plant, as well with all sanquineas, do not perform well in the central Midwest. Canker and dieback is a constant concern. The leaves on any cultivar never stay green for me and discolor to fall peach yellow for most of the growing season even with supplemental water. These plants appear to appreciate milder climates like those in the Northeast or Northwest.

Positive ShrubSource On Mar 28, 2009, ShrubSource from Zeeland, MI wrote:

Cornus - Arctic Sun Dogwood

Arctic Sun is a remarkable dwarf yellow twig Dogwood that fits right into today's gardens and landscapes. It is extremely beautiful in the winter with its yellow stems with red tips. Arctic Sun is roughly 1/3 the height of the typical Dogwood and has twice as many branches. In the garden it provides more color because it has more stems. If needed, pruning should be done immediately after flowering, because it sets flower buds in summer months for the next year blooms. Proven to be a superior disease resistance shrub, used for borders and hedges, masses and groupings, and winter gardens.

Neutral berrygirl On Mar 24, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Plant Patent Applied For. cv: 'Cato.'

Makes a perfect hedge, border, or mass planting. It is low growing and non suckering. White blooms in late spring to summer, followed by dark purple berries that last into autumn. And in fall, the leaves turn gold.

Half the height and twice the width of the popular variety C. 'Winter Fire,' this Andre van Nijnatten introduction is highly adaptable and far more tolerant of limey soils than most other Dogwoods.

Arctic Sun is hardy to -35 degrees F. Zones 4-7

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Port Orchard, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America