Cape Sable Thoroughwort
Chromolaena frustrata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chromolaena (kroh-mo-LAY-na) (Info)
Species: frustrata (frus-TRAY-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Eupatorium rustratum
Synonym:Osmia frustrata

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.