Common Chickweed
Stellaria media subsp. pallida

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stellaria (stell-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: media subsp. pallida
Synonym:Stellaria apetala
Synonym:Alsine media

Category:

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Conway, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Common Chickweed Stellaria media subsp. Pallida is naturalized in Texas and other States and is considered ans invasive plant in Texas.