Slender Mountian Mint, Appalachian Mountain Mint
Pycnanthemum flexuosum

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pycnanthemum (pik-NAN-thee-mum) (Info)
Species: flexuosum (fleks-yoo-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Koellia hugeri
Synonym:Koellia hyssopifolia
Synonym:Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium

Category:

Herbs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelsor, Arkansas

Corydon, Kentucky

Ewing, Kentucky

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 30, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

An erect, many-branched, herbaceous perennial that grows 2-3' tall and has narrow, almost needle-like leaves and profuse clusters of small, white flowers which bloom in mid to late summer. All parts of the plant have a strong, mint-like aroma. Not invasive like other mints.