Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Widow Iris, Snake's Head Iris
Hermodactylus tuberosus

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hermodactylus (her-mo-DAK-ty-lus) (Info)
Species: tuberosus (too-ber-OH-sus) (Info)

Synonym:Iris tuberosa

One vendor has this plant for sale.

12 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Pale Green
Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By bootandall
Thumbnail #1 of Hermodactylus tuberosus by bootandall

By avmoran
Thumbnail #2 of Hermodactylus tuberosus by avmoran

By buggycrazy
Thumbnail #3 of Hermodactylus tuberosus by buggycrazy

By growin
Thumbnail #4 of Hermodactylus tuberosus by growin

By unccgardener
Thumbnail #5 of Hermodactylus tuberosus by unccgardener

By Eileenannie
Thumbnail #6 of Hermodactylus tuberosus by Eileenannie

By goldenfish
Thumbnail #7 of Hermodactylus tuberosus by goldenfish

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
1 negative

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Negative pokerino On Mar 16, 2012, pokerino from Little Rock, AR wrote:

It's been invasive in my garden, spreading into many of the areas where my species tulips are planted and last year it somehow jumped the driveway. It blooms early but the green and black flowers don't make much of a display and are partially hidden by the lush foliage. It might make an interesting cut flower but after being cut it lasts little more than a day.

Positive soilsandup On Mar 13, 2006, soilsandup from Sacramento, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is one of the first plants to bloom in my yard - ususally in February. An interesting plant - one drawback is that the flower snaps off easily so it is not the best to use for cut flowers. Spreads easily, but not to the point where it is invasive, yet anyways.

Neutral Baa On Aug 30, 2001, Baa wrote:

Tuberous perennial from Southern Europe to North Africa via Turkey.

Has long stap like bluish green leaves up to 20 inches long.

Flowers are like small Iris' and are pale green with a black/brown lower petal.

Likes dry banks and can be naturalised in grass.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas (2 reports)
Antioch, California
Felton, California
Sacramento, California
Charlotte, North Carolina
Tangent, Oregon



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America