Roundleaf Snowberry
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphoricarpos (sim-for-ee-KAR-poss) (Info)
Species: rotundifolius (ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 26, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Roundleaf snowberry (Symphoricarpos rotundifolius) is native to Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, Neveda, Texas and Utah. There are 2 varieties of this plant. Parish's roundleaf snowberry (Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii) is native to Arizona, California, Idaho, Neveda, and Utah. Roundleaf snowberry (Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius) is native to Colorado, New Mexico and Texas.