Transpecos Spiderwort
Tradescantia brevifolia

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tradescantia (trad-es-KAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: brevifolia (brev-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Setcreasea brevifolia
Synonym:Setcreasea ovata
Synonym:Tradescantia leiandra var. brevifolia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Plano, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 28, 2014, goofballTex from Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I got this plant a few years back at one of the spring plant sales at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center. It's a beautiful little pastel green plant with semi-succulent leaves that is easy to grow. I keep it in a container that I bring indoors for the winter, but I've also rooted cuttings in the ground that are hardy here in Plano (zone 8a). They root very easily from just about any piece that happens to break off. Just stick the stems in some soil and keep moist, and they will root.

Their succulent nature makes them an attractive target for cottontails when food is scarce, but they seem to recover well from being chewed to the ground as long as they're well established.

In the spring, the Trans-Pecos spiderwort has little three-petalled violet flowers at the... read more

Neutral

On Oct 31, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Transpecos Spiderwort, Tradescantia brevifolia, is Endemic to Texas.