Species Orchid, Greatest Cattleya
Cattleya maxima

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cattleya (KAT-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: maxima (MAKS-ih-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Cattleya malouana
Synonym:Epidendrum maximum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.