Hairyflower Spiderwort
Tradescantia hirsutiflora

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tradescantia (trad-es-KAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: hirsutiflora (hir-soot-ih-FLOR-a) (Info)
Synonym:Tradescantia australis
Synonym:Tradescantia discolor
Synonym:Tradescantia eglandulosa

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.