Hamilton's Spindle Tree, Japanese Spindle Tree, Yeddo Euonymus
Euonymus hamiltonianus subsp. sieboldianus

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: hamiltonianus subsp. sieboldianus
Synonym:Euonymus hamiltonianus var. yedoensus
Synonym:Euonymus sieboldianus var. yedoensus
Synonym:Euonymus yedoensis
Synonym:Euonymus yedoensus

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Saint Bonifacius, Minnesota

Fairport, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 13, 2010, Leftwood from Saint Bonifacius, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Of five Euonymus species that I grow, this one is the second to have fruit color in the fall (although there are other earlier ones). It has the truest red and pink colors I have seen on any euonymus (I live next to an arboretum with many species). Like many euonymus, if roots are severed, suckering can be induced. At 12 years old, the shrub is 3.5m tall now. While the fruits make nice cut decoration, when dried they lose most of their color.

Positive

On Nov 2, 2006, gonedutch from Fairport, NY wrote:

This shrub provides a great late fall color show in the hedge row garden. Like its cousin the Bittersweet Euonymus (e. fortunei) the seed pod opens to reveal a shiny orange seed. But in addition the pod also has a great pink color. The combination of colors is striking.