Holzinger's Venus' Looking-Glass

Triodanis holzingeri

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Triodanis (try-oh-DAY-nis) (Info)
Species: holzingeri (holz-ING-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Specularia holzingeri



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.