Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Thelocactus
Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thelocactus (thel-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: rinconensis var. phymatothelos

Synonym:Echinocactus phymatothelos
Synonym:Thelocactus rinconensis subsp. phymatothelos
Synonym:Thelocactus phymatothelos

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Kelli
Thumbnail #1 of Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos by Kelli

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos by Xenomorf

There are a total of 10 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America