Blue-eyed Grass 'Suwannee'


Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sisyrinchium (sis-ee-RINK-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Suwannee
Synonym:Sisyrinchium angustifolium


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Hobe Sound, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Jennings, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Croton On Hudson, New York

Greenville, South Carolina

Coppell, Texas

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

Seadrift, Texas

Palmyra, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 4, 2009, Debndal from Coppell, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Started from a 4" pot 3 years ago, it is growing in morning sun, dappled sun to shade rest of the day, and it blooms profusely in late March into April. It has been evergreen in my zone 8 garden. The area is fairly dry as it is missed directly by the sprinkler system. It is spreading but not quickly or invasively. I like the lighter blue flowers on this than the Lucerne - they are much brighter. If you like blue eyed grass, this one is far superior to others I have tried.


On Mar 26, 2009, wormfood from Lecanto, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

We just got apiece of this plant last week and I haven't watered it yet. It has 3 flowers that close at night and open again in the morning, cute as a button. I'm planting it in the yard and expecting it to spread.