Scaevola
Scaevola thesioides

Family: Goodeniaceae
Genus: Scaevola (skee-VO-luh) (Info)
Species: thesioides
Synonym:Scaevola thesioides subsp. thesioides
Synonym:Lobelia thesioides
Synonym:Merkusia thesioides
Synonym:Scaevola dielsii

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Merritt Island, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2012, JngInAbq from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

As it comes from the nursery, the plant typically has flowers whose petals form approximately a half-circle and are about 1/2" along the long side. With appropriate feeding and care ours have grown to 3/4" or more. We feed with an equivalent of Peter's Houseplant food (15-30-15), augmented with some Super Bloom (12-55-6) from Green Light (medium nitrogen, high phosphorous, with some chelated iron). We use about 1/4 teaspoon of each in 1 gallon of water with 3 or 4 drops of Super Thrive and feed EVERY week. This works really well in a pot with bacopa (white, small flowers).
IMPORTANT: Our scaevola seems to want to keep its feet wet, so don't skip more than 1 day without watering if in a warm, dry climate. In Albuquerque, we water ours once a day from a drip system for 1 minute; just... read more