Mexican Arrowwood
Viburnum australe

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: australe (aw-STRAL-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Viburnum affine var. australe

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It grows natively in only Jeff Davis County which is in far West Texas.

Neutral

On Nov 7, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Mexican Arrowwood, Viburnum australe, is Endemic to Texas.