Japanese Skimmia
Skimmia japonica subsp. reevesiana

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Skimmia (SKIM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: japonica subsp. reevesiana
Synonym:Skimmia reevesiana

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baltimore, Maryland

Marion, Massachusetts

Brookhaven, New York

East Meadow, New York

Dallas, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

East Port Orchard, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 1, 2010, tinyard from Baltimore, MD wrote:

Slow growing, but hardy. Love the male's flowers and the berries of the female. I had originally thought I could cut some sprays with berries to decorate the house, but quickly realized that the plant does not easily regrow/fill-in and the shape of the plant would be ruined. To my surprise I found that where lower branches touched the soil, it sent out roots, so they can spread over time. I am preparing to transplant the shrubs because they have grown taller and wider than the 'dwarf' label stated and are crowded in the space under my redbud 'Forest Pansy'. They began blooming & fruiting almost as soon as the snow melted, and the heat has followed so quickly that I am afraid to move them now. The recommended best time to do it would be 'early spring', but I wonder if doing it in the ... read more