Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Hybrid Bracteata Rose
Rosa 'Happenstance'

bookmark
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Happenstance
Additional cultivar information: (aka Baby Mermaid)
Hybridized by Buss; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1950

» View all varieties of Roses

Class:
Miniature

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Bloom Color:
Light yellow (ly)

Bloom Shape:
Single

Flower Fragrance:
Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Habit:
Shrub

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Other Details:
Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #1 of Rosa  by Happenstance

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Rosa  by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Rosa  by palmbob

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Happenstance On Jun 18, 2008, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

From HelpMeFind:

Synonyms:• Baby Mermaid

ARS Reg:Light yellow [ly] hybrid bracteata, miniature, shrub.
Discovered in (1950) by Mrs. Buss.

Class:Hybrid Bracteata, Miniature, Shrub.

Bloom:Light yellow. Strong fragrance. Single (4-8 petals) bloom form. Blooms in flushes throughout the season.

Habit:Height of 24" to 36" (60 to 90 cm). Width of 4' . (120 cm).

Growing:USDA zone 7b through 10b . Used for ground cover.Parentage:Sport of The Mermaid

Notes:In his 2001/2002 Catalog, Peter Beales says 'Baby Mermaid' was brought to the UK from America by Peter Beales.

From Antique Rose Emporium:

Happenstance
Species
1950
‘Happenstance’ is a miniature version of the species rose, ‘Mermaid’. It has lgiht yellow single flowers on a small leafed but compact plant. Lacking the invasiveness of its cousin, ‘Mermaid’ and the fact that it is always so clean, ‘Happenstance’ is a useful plant in any garden.

2-3' Z 6-9 Repeat blooming light yellow

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fairfield, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America