Species Rose

Rosa corymbifera

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: corymbifera (kor-im-BEE-fer-uh) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Schmidts Ideal, Rosier des Buissons)
Hybridized by Schmidt
Registered or introduced: 1838
Synonym:Rosa canina
Synonym:Rosa dumetorum
» View all varieties of Roses




8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:


Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Stems are nearly thornless

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.