Species Rose
Rosa x kochiana

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: x kochiana
Registered or introduced: 1869
Synonym:Rosa oxyacanthos
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Deep pink (dp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.