Species Rose, Wild Rose
Rosa acicularis var. nipponensis

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: acicularis var. nipponensis
Additional cultivar information:(aka Takane-Bara)
Registered or introduced: 1894
Synonym:Rosa nipponensis
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Deep pink (dp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.