Auricula Primrose, Mountain Cowslip, Bear's Ears

Primula auricula

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh) (Info)
Species: auricula (aw-RIK-yoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Primula alpina
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlotta, California

Ellicott City, Maryland

Sherwood, Oregon

Puyallup, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 29, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Following are some germination details I hope will be helpful:

1)Sow @ 18-22*C [~64-71*F] for 2-4 wks; then move to -4 to 4*C [24-39*F] for 4-6 wks; then move to 5-12*C [41-53*F] for germination.

2) Sow at 20*C [~70*F]. Seed germinates within 3 months.

3) 2nd edition of Norman C. Deno's book, Seed Germination Theory and Practice - Deno's research agrees with #3 method.

Based on the foregoing methods, it might be a good idea to split your seed into 3 batches and germinate as follows:

Batch 1: Wintersow (Refer to DG's Wintersowing Forum)

Batch 2: Stratify in the refrigerator for a month (or up to 3 months) before moving the pot to 70*F for approximately 3 more months
... read more


On Aug 30, 2001, Baa wrote:

Perennial from the Alps in Europe. Spoon shaped leaves form light green rosettes and the whole plant including the flower can be covered in a white meal.

Flowers are held well way from the leaves and look like yellow velvet with a white 'eye'.

Flowers March to May and sometimes again in September.

Primula auricula is one parent to many hybrids that are available and have a colour range from green through to almost black.

Likes a well drained soil with protection from direct sun. Dislikes hot summers so will need shade during the hottest part of the day.