Cape Sable White Weed

Ageratum littorale

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ageratum (ad-jur-RAY-tum) (Info)
Species: littorale (lit-tor-AY-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Carelia littorale
Synonym:Coelestina maritima
Synonym:Ageratum littorale f. alba
Synonym:Ageratum littorale f. setigerum
Synonym:Ageratum littorale var. hondurense


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Lady Lake, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.