Hoary Mountainmint, White Horsemint, Hillside Mint
Pycnanthemum incanum

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pycnanthemum (pik-NAN-thee-mum) (Info)
Species: incanum (in-KAN-num) (Info)
Synonym:Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides

Category:

Herbs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia

Danville, Kentucky

Clyde, North Carolina

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Info from Underwood Gardens. Also known as Cherokee Sweet Mint. Makes a great honey plant, and a good food source for butterflies. Native Americans inhaled vapors from this before entering sweat lodges. Helps with lung problems. Plant is endangered.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2006, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Found growing in deep shade in the woods. The light touch of white on the leaves is very unusual and pretty.

Neutral

On Sep 1, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This mint can get five foot tall. Really pretty in late summer, when the upper leaves turn white and has clusters of tiny lavender flowers.The leaves are highly scented with a combined scent of pennyroyal and lemon.