Vine-leaved Kitaibelia

Kitaibela vitifolia

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kitaibela (kit-ay-BEE-luh) (Info)
Species: vitifolia (vy-tee-FO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Kitaibelia vitifolia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Warren, Michigan

Helena, Montana

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Hood, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 26, 2014, Dean48089 from Warren, MI (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've grown this plant for several years. It was labeled "Hungarian Mallow" when I first bought it. It is very similar in growth and habit to Marsh Mallow (Althaea officinalis). I usually cut it down to about a foot tall after the majority of flowers have finished because the stems with seed heads aren't particularly attractive. This is a very low-maintenance plant.


On Nov 21, 2010, VA_GARDEN from Hood, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Flowers are not particularly showy, but they are pretty in an understated way. It adds a nice, vertical presence in my shade garden, and is unmolested by pests. Quite tolerant of shade and neglect, it self seeds politely. I have no trouble moving the plants when they are small.


On Jan 15, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant grows well in the shade of a maple where other plants have trouble surviving. The blooms aren't particularly interesting. For me, it is just a "filler" plant. I think it is also called Chalice. It resents transplanting.


On Jun 30, 2005, AlanRockGarden from Louisville, KY wrote:

I grew this plant from seed. It germinated well and tolerated being in various pots last summer as it grew. In the fall, I planted it at its current location. It has done well despite a brush with a water line installation ditch. It started blooming in late June. Has evidence of leaf miners, but otherwise looks healthy.


On Oct 7, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This has proved to be a very tenacious plant for me. I have not given it the best care but it still grows on.
If you like hollyhocks, but they are a martyr to rust, try this quiet beauty