Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Wild Four O'Clock, Angel's Trumpets, Fairy Trumpets
Mirabilis longiflora

bookmark
Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: longiflora (lon-jee-FLO-ruh) (Info)

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

13 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Late Fall/Early Winter
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By poppysue
Thumbnail #1 of Mirabilis longiflora by poppysue

By onalee
Thumbnail #2 of Mirabilis longiflora by onalee

By frostweed
Thumbnail #3 of Mirabilis longiflora by frostweed

By frostweed
Thumbnail #4 of Mirabilis longiflora by frostweed

By frostweed
Thumbnail #5 of Mirabilis longiflora by frostweed

By PerennialGirl
Thumbnail #6 of Mirabilis longiflora by PerennialGirl

By PerennialGirl
Thumbnail #7 of Mirabilis longiflora by PerennialGirl

There are a total of 19 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

6 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive victorianblu On Sep 22, 2013, victorianblu from Eureka, CA wrote:

Grown in large container using well draining organic soil medium with plant reaching 6' plus. I have grown these in both partial sun and full sun...both ways have resulted in a good flower yield.The leaves are a heart shape with a somewhat sticky underside that tends to trap unsuspecting insects( think leaves of Nicotiana) . The plant blooms in late summer/early fall here on the Northwest Coast. The flowers open up in the early eve & have a unique sweet scent. The seeds are of good size( about 9-10 mm) have added a photo of the seeds for those interested. A big plus for anyone that has issues with deer...they won't touch em.

Positive tardis On Jul 17, 2010, tardis from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

I agree with angele - this plant is a hardy perennial here in zone 7(b). It also reseeds readily. The fragrance is indescribable, an amalgam of honeysuckle and Datura with spicy hints of sandalwood and black pepper. Lovely plant.

Positive angele On Aug 11, 2009, angele wrote:

The hardiness zone (9) listed for this plant is not correct. This plant is found growing wild in the mountains near my home and I have grown this plant from seed. It is hardy in zone 7. A vendor that has this plant for sale also lists it as hardy to zone 7.
I think the flowers and foliage are absolutely gorgeous.

Positive SW_gardener On Sep 4, 2008, SW_gardener from (Zone 6a) wrote:

easily grown from seed, grew well in a container, flowers at night with a heavenly scent. Can be staked to grow up tall or allowed to sprawl naturaly.

Positive bluespiral On Dec 4, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

The tubers of this plant overwintered in my garden this past winter, which is zone 7a with no special protection.

Positive frostweed On Sep 10, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Wild Four O'Clock, Angel's Trumpets, Mirabilis longiflora, is native to Texas and other States.

Neutral macybee On Jun 25, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Per wildflowers of Tucson, Arizona
Scientific Name: Mirabillis longiflora
Common Name: Sweet Four O'Clock, Maravilla
Flower Color:White to pale pink
Plant Type: Herb, Perennial
Height: To 5 feet tall
Notes: The tubular flowers are 6" long or more and have a magenta center and curling,magenta stamens that project up to 2" beyond the flowers. The leaves are green, opposite, and ovate to heart-shaped. These noturnal floweres Bloom July to SEptember in rocky, foothill canyons.

I would certainly like to have some of these!

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Eureka, California
Richmond, California
Brooksville, Florida
Denison, Iowa
Barbourville, Kentucky
Earleville, Maryland
Ellicott City, Maryland
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Elephant Butte, New Mexico
Roswell, New Mexico
North Augusta, South Carolina
Westmoreland, Tennessee
Arlington, Texas
Vancouver, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America