Orchid, Brassocattleya Morning Glory 'H&R'
Brassocattleya

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassocattleya (brass-oh-KAT-lee-yuh) (Info)
Grex name:Morning Glory
Clonal name:H&R
Additional cultivar information:(B. nodosa x C. purpurata)
Synonym:Brassolaelia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Hollywood, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.