Tropical Threefold
Trixis inula

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trixis (TRIKS-is) (Info)
Species: inula (IN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Trixis radialis

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Harlingen, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It grows natively in these Far South Texas counties: Cameron, Hidalgo, Starr, Jim Hogg, Kenedy and Willacy.

Neutral

On Nov 17, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Tropical Threefold, Trixis inula, is Endemic to Texas.