Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Species Orchid, Darwin's orchid, Christmas orchid, Star of Bethlehem orchid, and King of the Angraec

Angraecum sesquipedale

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Angraecum (an-GRY-kum) (Info)
Species: sesquipedale (ses-kwee-ped-AY-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Aeranthes sesquipedalis
Synonym:Angorchis sesquepedalis
Synonym:Macroplectrum sesquipedale
Synonym:Mystacidium sesquipedale
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Naples, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2009, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

The famous Darwin orchid turns out to be a tough Orchid. I have kept mine outdoors here in the San Francisco bay area for two out of the last three winters 100% of the time and only a few days indoors in the winter of 07. Best in a greenhouse where it can reach up to 30" of course. But with some shelter and without artificial heating, a slow growing plant of interest outdoors here.
Very borderline in 10a,but should be worthwhile 10b.

BACK TO TOP