American Fiveminute Grass
Tripogon spicatus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tripogon (TRY-po-gon) (Info)
Species: spicatus (spi-KAH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Bromus spicatus

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 21, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

American Fiveminute Grass, Tripogon spicatus, is Endemic to Texas.