Species Orchid, Ward's Stanhopea
Stanhopea wardii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stanhopea (stan-HOPE-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: wardii (WAR-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Stanhopea amoena
Synonym:Stanhopea aurea
Synonym:Stanhopea venusta

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Odessa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.