Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange Eye Butterfly Bush
Buddleja davidii 'Silver Anniversary'

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Anniversary
Additional cultivar information:(PP17332; aka Morning Mist)
Hybridized by Moore
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 16, 2008, Butterflies4Africa from Pretoria
South Africa wrote:

I live in South Africa. I planted this shrub/tree in November, it was only about 1ft tall (one little branch). Within 6 months it was over 1.7m tall, I cut it back to 1.5m, but within weeks it shoots way past the 1.7m mark. It has grown into a beautiful shrub/tree, with lots of branches. Very hardy (we had some frost a few weeks ago - it grew better than ever!)

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

9-10' with silver leaves and fragrant white flowers.