Peanut Cactus
Echinopsis chamaecereus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: chamaecereus (kam-ay-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaecereus silvestrii
Synonym:Chamaecereus sylvestrii
Synonym:Cereus silvestrii
Synonym:Lobivia silvestrii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Camp Verde, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona (2 reports)

Glendale, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Lakeland, Florida

Villas, New Jersey

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2007, cvfela from Camp Verde, AZ (Zone 8a) wrote:

Peanut cactus and some of the cultivars of such are hardy here to the mid teens but need some shade from our intense sun here at 3000ft.

Neutral

On Jul 29, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are red-orange and red. This plant is often mistaken for Echinopsis silvestrii because of the recent taxonomic changes.

Positive

On Nov 27, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common small cactus with finger-like columns and red flowers, often produced in prolific quantities. As cactus ages, eventually columns droop over landscapte- looks great in pots, but can be a bit messy in a garden- somewhat prone to rot, then, too. Older columns eventually become woody and spineless.