Alstroemeria, Countryside Butterfly, Mariposa del Campo

Alstroemeria pulchra

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Alstroemeria (al-stre-MEE-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: pulchra (PUL-kruh) (Info)
Synonym:Alstroemeria flos-martinii
Synonym:Alstroemeria tricolor

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 10, 2010, skoorb from Federal Way, WA wrote:

Alstroemeria is known to have skin irritants in its sap. One should be careful with all species or hybrids to wear polyacrylonitrile glovesand wash them when you are finished handling these plants. Eye irritation might be quite serious. Refer to the comments you will find by entering a google search for "alstroemeria poisonous".
I am uncertain whether I have had any problems with this plant but caution is advised.

skoorb

Positive

On Jun 2, 2007, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

These lovely Alstroemerias are most likely to bloom from the second year on when grown from seeds. They like full sun to light shade, good drainage and should be fertilized once a year with fully decomposed manure.

Propagation from seeds: during autumn, using a mix of equal parts of compost and sharp river sand. Cover the sowing mix with a fine layer of sharp river sand, distribute the seeds and barely cover with another layer of sand. Transplant into individual bags/pots once the plantlets have reached some 5 cm (2"), handling very carefully the extremely brittle rhizome & fleshy roots. Sowing in individual pots is advisable.

An alternative sowing method provided by a nurseryman: soak seeds inside the refrigerator for 7 hours. Take them out very carefully ... read more

BACK TO TOP