Evening Primrose
Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. fremontii 'Shimmer'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: macrocarpa subsp. fremontii
Cultivar: Shimmer
Additional cultivar information:(PP19663)
Hybridized by Ogden
Registered or introduced: 2007
Synonym:Megapterium fremontii
Synonym:Oenothera fremontii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington, Arkansas

Pittsburg, California

Denver, Colorado

Des Plaines, Illinois

Henderson, Nevada

Hereford, Texas

Laramie, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 6, 2012, DexGarden from Des Plaines, IL wrote:

I planted two primrose 'shimmer' this spring near Chicago. Despite their delicate appearance (and rather small shipping pot), they both bloomed profusely. In fact, they are both still blooming in the second week of October! Interesting grey/green foliage and delicate yellow blossoms, typically 1-1/2 inches across. I was pleasantly surprised, since this was listed as a 'water-wise' plant.

Positive

On Sep 2, 2010, jenborcic from Pittsburg, CA wrote:

I so love this flower - Flowers have been been blooming since the beginning of Summer into late summer. Love hot hot weather here in East California