Viola, Pansy
Viola magellensis

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: magellensis
Synonym:Viola albanica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2010, dermoidhome from Baton Rouge, LA wrote:

A nice container plant for late winter, early spring in my area. (Baton Rouge, 8A). Wilts once the heat has set in.