Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. knuthianus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: saueri subsp. knuthianus
Synonym:Gymnocactus knuthianus
Synonym:Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Synonym:Thelocactus knuthianus
Synonym:Neolloydia knuthiana
Synonym:Echinocactus knuthianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 7, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another synonym of this plant is Pediocactus knuthianus